Johnny Garrett
Won the nomination 37,371 votes · 43.63% reported results
Latest filing: Pre-Primary 2026 · Jul 25, 2026 · source: FEC
3 of 3 expected reports filed
Why this number?
Why this number?
Why this number?
Why this number?
The ending cash balance the campaign reported on its most recent filing (as filed, not computed).
- 12P 2026 PRE-PRIMARY $287,585 filing-stated
Sum of every cash receipt bucket: itemized contributions from others + the candidate's own contributions + loans + filer-stated unitemized + (federal) transfers and other receipts.
| Itemized contributions from others | $970,854 |
| Loans received | $1,200,000 |
| Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) | $116,558 |
| Loans, offsets, and other receipts | $1,193,423 |
| Funds raised | $3,480,835 |
- 12P 2026 PRE-PRIMARY $58,253 derived
- Q2 2026 JULY QUARTERLY $847,967 mixed
- Itemized contributions from others $251,172 derived
- Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) $1,324 filing-stated
- Loans, offsets, and other receipts $295,471 filing-stated
- Loans $300,000 derived
- Q1 2026 APRIL QUARTERLY $806,193 mixed
- Itemized contributions from others $159,121 derived
- Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) $47,901 filing-stated
- Loans, offsets, and other receipts $299,170 filing-stated
- Loans $300,000 derived
- YE 2025 YEAR-END $704,215 mixed
- Itemized contributions from others $151,518 derived
- Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) $52,696 filing-stated
- Loans, offsets, and other receipts $250,000 filing-stated
- Loans $250,000 derived
Show 1 more filing
- Q3 2025 OCTOBER QUARTERLY $1,064,207 mixed
- Itemized contributions from others $350,789 derived
- Unitemized contributions (filer-stated lump sum) $14,637 filing-stated
- Loans, offsets, and other receipts $348,782 filing-stated
- Loans $350,000 derived
Itemized expenditure rows plus the stated spending a filer reported as a lump sum without itemizing it.
| Itemized expenditures | $2,081,177 |
| Stated spending not itemized (credited) | $314 |
| Total spent | $2,081,492 |
- 12P 2026 PRE-PRIMARY $558,893 derived
- Q2 2026 JULY QUARTERLY $1,249,106 mixed
- Itemized expenditures $1,248,957 derived
- Stated spending not itemized (credited) $149 filing-stated
- Q1 2026 APRIL QUARTERLY $130,776 mixed
- Itemized expenditures $130,611 derived
- Stated spending not itemized (credited) $165 filing-stated
- YE 2025 YEAR-END $121,814 derived
Show 1 more filing
- Q3 2025 OCTOBER QUARTERLY $20,902 derived
Itemized contributions from a state other than Tennessee, divided by everything the campaign raised (shown only when the state of most itemized money is known — above 99% coverage).
Who funds this campaign The sources split breaks down everything the campaign raised: the candidate’s own money (including self-loans), individuals (including unitemized small gifts), organizations and PACs, and “other” (in-kind contributions, loans other than the candidate’s, and the like) — open its “Why this number?” for the full breakdown. Gift-size and location figures cover itemized contributions only. Aggregates count everyone who gave, including donors below the $200 disclosure floor — a share across all donors identifies no one. Full definition →
12% of this campaign’s individual contributions came as small unitemized donations — gifts under the federal itemization threshold (about $200 a cycle) that the filer reports only as a lump sum, never broken out by donor. The gift-size and location breakdowns below cover the itemized 88%.
Why this number?
The money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum — small individual gifts that never cross the federal ~$200 cycle itemization threshold, so they are disclosed only as a total, never by donor — divided by all individual contributions (itemized plus that lump sum). Both figures come straight from the filer's own report summaries. The gift-size and geography figures on this page cover the itemized portion only; this share is the part they cannot break down.
| Itemized individual contributions | $839,654 |
| Unitemized small donations | $116,558 |
The candidate’s own money made up 34% of the campaign’s funds — individuals gave 24%, organizations and PACs 4%, with 34% from other sources.
Why this number?
Everything the campaign raised, split into the candidate's own money (own contributions plus self- and family loans), itemized individuals, unitemized small donations, organizations and PACs, transfers from other committees (FEC line 12), and everything else (loans other than the candidate's, in-kind, offsets and other receipts). The parts add up to the total raised. The headline share is the candidate divided by the total.
| Candidate's own money (incl. self-loans) | $1,200,000 |
| From individuals (itemized) | $839,654 |
| Unitemized small donations | $116,558 |
| From organizations and PACs | $131,200 |
| Offsets and other receipts | $1,193,423 |
Where the money comes from Shares of itemized dollars, by the contributor’s state and city as filed. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it or it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into “elsewhere.” Shown only when at least 80% of dollars carry a usable state. Full definition →
78% of located dollars came from within Tennessee (22% from out of state).
- Nashville $176K18%
- Gallatin $106K11%
- Hendersonville $104K11%
- Goodlettsville $86K9%
- Brentwood $63K6%
- Elsewhere in Tennessee $218K
- Other out-of-state $217K
Why this number?
Itemized contribution dollars from outside Tennessee, divided by all itemized dollars whose contributor state is known. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it OR it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into elsewhere-in-Tennessee and other-out-of-state. Shown only above 99% state coverage. Based on itemized contributions only (loans and money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum are not included).
Contributions & Spending Over Time
Itemized monetary contributions and expenditures by month — Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Peak $129,253 in Sep 2025. Spending peaked at $1,118,200 in Jun 2026.
Contributions
CSVShowing 693 donors who gave $200 or more cumulatively. 110 additional smaller donors contributed $11,834 total.
| Donor | Location | Employer | Total |
|---|
Showing the top 500 of 693 donors by total on this page — sorting and search cover these top rows. Download the full list (CSV) for every donor.
Expenditures
| Vendor | Payments | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Media Group LLC | 5 | $1,609,021.00 | |
| Targeted Victory LLC | 8 | $243,408.38 | |
| Rachel Barrett & Company LLC ↺ donor $2,000.00 | 3 | $60,412.85 | |
| Les Williamson LLC | 13 | $30,347.35 | |
| Prime Media Partners LLC | 1 | $30,000.00 | |
| Winred Technical Services LLC | 55 | $22,944.77 | |
| Anchor Research LLC | 1 | $14,800.00 | |
| Big Dog Strategies | 1 | $11,929.41 | |
| Cmdi | 11 | $11,600.00 | |
| Star News Digital Media Inc. | 1 | $11,250.00 | |
| Anedot | 87 | $8,071.70 | |
| Joslin & Sons Signs | 1 | $5,707.00 | |
| I360 | 2 | $3,970.84 | |
| Southwest Airlines | 6 | $2,810.18 | |
| Allegra Printing and Mail | 4 | $2,720.79 | |
| Tennessee Republican Party | 1 | $2,500.00 | |
| Garrett, Johnny | 1 | $2,291.57 | |
| Hobbs, Barrett ↺ donor $2,000.00 ⇄ in-kind (given, not paid) | 1 | $2,000.00 | |
| Oldham, Sam | 3 | $1,481.02 | |
| Residence Inn | 1 | $916.76 | |
| Cherokee Country Club | 1 | $914.72 | |
| Cashsaver | 2 | $466.45 | |
| Hyatt | 2 | $418.00 | |
| Cookeville City Scape | 1 | $400.00 | |
| Austin and Austin LLC | 1 | $350.00 | |
| Pinnacle Bank | 10 | $245.50 | |
| Baggett, Patrick ↺ donor $1,710.55 ⇄ in-kind (given, not paid) | 1 | $149.02 | |
| Dale Hollow 1 Stop BBQ | 1 | $50.17 |
| Payee | Location | Purpose | Amount | Date |
|---|
Where the money went Each expenditure carries a short description of what it was for, written by the campaign. We sort those descriptions into a fixed set of categories; one expenditure goes in one category, so the amounts add up to Johnny Garrett’s itemized spending. Descriptions that don’t clearly fit a category are counted under Other rather than guessed at.
- Advertising & media $1,893,679 91%
- Consulting & professional services $105,550 5%
- Office & operations $49,333 2%
- Printing & mail $22,999 1%
- Travel $5,626 0.3%
- Contributions & donations $2,149 0.2%
- Fundraising & events $1,831 0.1%
- Other $10 0.1%
Loans
| Lender | Amount | Date Received | Outstanding | Repaid |
|---|
Each loan shows its balance as of the candidate's most recent filing; repayments since then appear when the next report is filed.
Filing History
Totals as filed with the Federal Election Commission (FEC); see About for how this data is processed.