Samuel A. Arthur Watkins — 2014 Tennessee House, District 91 campaign

Tennessee House, District 91 Republican

2014 Tennessee House, District 91 · totals since Apr 1, 2014

Final This campaign’s election cycle is closed — no further reports for it are due, so these totals are settled rather than mid-race. They cover every filing we hold for the campaign; if the source archive later adds one, we load it. Full definition → · 5 filings · Pre-General 2014–Q4 2014

Ended With What was left in the campaign’s account when its reporting closed — the ending balance on its final report for this race. It is a leftover, not a war chest: money still to be spent, refunded, given away, or carried into the next campaign. Full definition →
$110
as of the Q4 report
Receipts The sum of Total Receipts on the selected published reports. Open the receipt to check each report and any exclusions. Full definition →
$225
includes $25 in small gifts the filer reported as a lump sum
Total Spent
$115
Donors
1
total donors; qualifying names are listed below

Cash on hand is the amount reported on the filing listed below.

Show formula

The ending cash balance the campaign reported on its most recent filing (as filed, not computed).

Reported on this filing:
  • Q4 2014 Initial $110 filing-stated

Reported receipts adds together the amounts listed below.

Show formula

Sum of Total Receipts reported on the selected source reports.

Inputs behind Reported receipts
Q4 2014 reported receipts $0
Pre-General 2014 reported receipts $25
Q3 2014 reported receipts $200
Pre-Primary 2014 reported receipts $0
Q2 2014 reported receipts $0
Reported receipts $225
From each filing:
Show 1 more filing

Total spent adds together the amounts listed below.

Show formula

Itemized expenditure rows plus the stated spending a filer reported as a lump sum without itemizing it.

Inputs behind Total spent
Stated spending not itemized (credited) $115
Total spent $115
From each filing:
Receipts
$225
Spent
$115

Who funds this campaign The sources split breaks down the receipts the headline adds up, by the lines of each report behind it; its parts add up to the headline. Open its “Why this number?” for each report’s lines. Gift-size and location figures cover itemized contributions only. Aggregates count everyone who gave, including donors below the $200 disclosure floor — a share across all donors identifies no one. Full definition →

Largest part: the candidate's own contributions, itemized, 44% of receipts on these reports.

The candidate's own contributions, itemized $100 · 44%Individuals, itemized $100 · 44%Unitemized contributions $25 · 11%

Share of reported receipts: The candidate's own contributions, itemized compares the candidate's own contributions, itemized with reported receipts.

Show formula

Each selected report's reported receipts split by the report's own lines; the parts of every report add up to its total, and the totals to the headline.

The candidate's own contributions, itemized: $100 ÷ Reported receipts: $225
Inputs behind Share of reported receipts: The candidate's own contributions, itemized
The candidate's own contributions, itemized $100
Individuals, itemized $100
Unitemized contributions $25
From each filing:
Show 1 more filing

Where the money comes from Shares of itemized dollars, by the contributor’s state and city as filed. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it or it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into “elsewhere.” Shown only when at least 80% of dollars carry a usable state. Full definition →

100% of located dollars came from within Tennessee (0% from out of state).

Tennessee $100 Out of state $0
  • Nashville $100100%

Out-of-state share of located dollars compares itemized money from outside tennessee with itemized money with a known state.

Show formula

Itemized contribution dollars from outside Tennessee, divided by all itemized dollars whose contributor state is known. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it OR it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into elsewhere-in-Tennessee and other-out-of-state. Shown only above 99% state coverage. Based on itemized contributions only (loans and money a filer reported as an unitemized lump sum are not included).

Itemized money from outside Tennessee: $0 ÷ Itemized money with a known state: $100
Inputs behind Out-of-state share of located dollars
From outside Tennessee $0

Contributions

The donor total above includes everyone who gave. This table names 1 donor: organizations, and people whose cumulative giving reached $200. 1 person gave less than $200 in cash; their gifts total $100 and their names are withheld.

1 named donor 1 donation

Campaign contributions consolidated by donor, ranked by net amount
Donor Donations Net
Samuel A Arthur Watkins Self 1 $100.00

Expenditures

No expenditures on record.

Filing History

Totals as filed with the Tennessee Registry of Election Finance; see About for how this data is processed.

Campaign filing history
Filing Cash Beginning Cash Ending Source
Q4 2014 $175.00 $110.00 Source: Q4 2014 filing Report 59282
Pre-General 2014 $150.00 $175.00 Source: Pre-General 2014 filing Report 57723
Q3 2014 $0.00 $150.00 Source: Q3 2014 filing Report 56459
Pre-Primary 2014 $0.00 $0.00 Source: Pre-Primary 2014 filing Report 54134
Q2 2014 $0.00 $0.00 Source: Q2 2014 filing Report 52945