Dave Wright — 2020 Tennessee House, District 19 campaign
2020 Tennessee House, District 19 · totals since Jan 16, 2019
Final This campaign’s election cycle is closed — no further reports for it are due, so these totals are settled rather than mid-race. They cover every filing we hold for the campaign; if the source archive later adds one, we load it. Full definition → · 8 filings · Mid-Year 2019–Q4 2020
Who funds this campaign The sources split breaks down the receipts the headline adds up, by the lines of each report behind it; its parts add up to the headline. Open its “Why this number?” for each report’s lines. Gift-size and location figures cover itemized contributions only. Aggregates count everyone who gave, including donors below the $200 disclosure floor — a share across all donors identifies no one. Full definition →
Largest part: organizations and PACs, itemized, 92% of receipts on these reports.
Where the money comes from Shares of itemized dollars, by the contributor’s state and city as filed. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it or it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into “elsewhere.” Shown only when at least 80% of dollars carry a usable state. Full definition →
77% of located dollars came from within Tennessee (23% from out of state).
- Nashville $13K50%
- Washington, DC $2K8%
- Crossville $2K6%
- Elsewhere in Tennessee $5K
- Other out-of-state $4K
Contributions & Spending Over Time
Itemized monetary contributions and expenditures by month — May 2019 – Jan 2021. Peak $5,100 in Oct 2020. Spending peaked at $1,000 in Aug 2020.
Contributions
The donor total above includes everyone who gave. This table names 38 donors: organizations, and people whose cumulative giving reached $200.
| Donor | Donations | Net |
|---|---|---|
| Tennessee REALTORS PAC (RPAC) | 4 | $2,000.00 |
| CAM PAC (Cameron Sexton) | 1 | $1,500.00 |
| Bradley Arant Boult Cummings Tennessee State PAC | 2 | $1,250.00 |
| Tennessee Apartment PAC | 2 | $1,000.00 |
| Amazon.com Services LLC PAC | 1 | $1,000.00 |
| Tennessee Utilities PAC | 1 | $1,000.00 |
| TN Advance Financial PAC | 1 | $1,000.00 |
| Comcast Corporation PAC | 2 | $1,000.00 |
| Tennessee Electric Cooperatives PAC | 1 | $1,000.00 |
| Tennessee Consumer Finance Political Campaign Committe PAC | 2 | $1,000.00 |
| Donor | Location | Employer | Amount | Date |
|---|
Expenditures
| Vendor | Payments | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis, Elaine | 1 | $1,000.00 | |
| House Republican Caucus | 1 | $1,000.00 | |
| Committee To Save Our Right To Vote | 1 | $500.00 | |
| Russell Stover | 2 | $474.34 | |
| Pat Wright | 1 | $300.00 | |
| Clapp's Chapel Umc | 1 | $300.00 | |
| Henry's Deli | 2 | $236.20 | |
| Kohl's | 1 | $205.39 | |
| Weigels 39 | 3 | $89.45 | |
| Weigels 60 | 2 | $83.83 | |
| Barns & Noble | 1 | $76.46 | |
| Gap Creek Market | 2 | $48.96 |
| Payee | Location | Purpose | Amount | Date |
|---|
Where the money went Each expenditure carries a short description of what it was for, written by the campaign. We sort those descriptions into a fixed set of categories; one expenditure goes in one category, so the amounts add up to Dave Wright’s itemized spending. Descriptions that don’t clearly fit a category are counted under Other rather than guessed at.
- Contributions & donations $2,500 58%
- Other $921 21%
- Field & voter contact $300 7%
- Advertising & media $300 7%
- Travel $173 4%
- Fundraising & events $120 3%
Filing History
Totals as filed with the Tennessee Registry of Election Finance; see About for how this data is processed.
| Filing | Cash Beginning | Cash Ending | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2020 Amended | $36,701.95 | $38,551.99 | Source: Q4 2020 filing Report 93325 |
| Pre-General 2020 Amended | $32,700.83 | $36,701.95 | Source: Pre-General 2020 filing Report 93326 |
| Q3 2020 | $29,884.74 | $32,700.83 | Source: Q3 2020 filing Report 90730 |
| Pre-Primary 2020 | $27,884.74 | $29,884.74 | Source: Pre-Primary 2020 filing Report 89960 |
| Q2 2020 | $27,884.74 | $27,884.74 | Source: Q2 2020 filing Report 88888 |
| Q1 2020 | $28,234.77 | $27,884.74 | Source: Q1 2020 filing Report 87568 |
| Year-End 2019 | $17,466.62 | $28,234.77 | Source: Year-End 2019 filing Report 85588 |
| Mid-Year 2019 | $17,766.62 | $17,466.62 | Source: Mid-Year 2019 filing Report 84691 |