Dave Wright — 2022 Tennessee House, District 19 campaign
2022 Tennessee House, District 19 · totals since Jan 16, 2021
Final This campaign’s election cycle is closed — no further reports for it are due, so these totals are settled rather than mid-race. They cover every filing we hold for the campaign; if the source archive later adds one, we load it. Full definition → · 8 filings · Mid-Year 2021–Q4 2022
Who funds this campaign The sources split breaks down the receipts the headline adds up, by the lines of each report behind it; its parts add up to the headline. Open its “Why this number?” for each report’s lines. Gift-size and location figures cover itemized contributions only. Aggregates count everyone who gave, including donors below the $200 disclosure floor — a share across all donors identifies no one. Full definition →
Largest part: organizations and PACs, itemized, 93% of receipts on these reports.
Where the money comes from Shares of itemized dollars, by the contributor’s state and city as filed. A city is named only when at least 5 donors gave from it or it holds at least 5% of the located dollars; everyone else is grouped into “elsewhere.” Shown only when at least 80% of dollars carry a usable state. Full definition →
70% of located dollars came from within Tennessee (31% from out of state).
- Nashville $9K43%
- Washington, DC $3K15%
- Franklin $2K10%
- Brentwood $2K8%
- Winston Salem, NC $1K5%
- Elsewhere in Tennessee $2K
- Other out-of-state $2K
Contributions & Spending Over Time
Itemized monetary contributions and expenditures by month — Jul 2021 – Jan 2023. Peak $4,750 in Oct 2022. Spending peaked at $2,839 in Oct 2022.
Contributions
The donor total above includes everyone who gave. This table names 28 donors: organizations, and people whose cumulative giving reached $200. 2 people gave less than $200 in cash; their gifts total $250 and their names are withheld.
| Donor | Donations | Net |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com Services LLC PAC | 2 | $2,000.00 |
| Community Health Systems, Inc. (CHS) PAC | 2 | $1,500.00 |
| Tennessee REALTORS PAC (RPAC) | 2 | $1,500.00 |
| Tennessee Employees Action Movement PAC | 1 | $1,000.00 |
| Wine & Spirits Wholesalers of Tennessee PAC (WSWT) | 1 | $1,000.00 |
| MCPAC (Randy McNally) | 1 | $1,000.00 |
| Reynolds American Inc. PAC (Tennessee) | 2 | $1,000.00 |
| Arda Roc PAC | 2 | $750.00 |
| LAW PAC (Berkley Schwarz) | 1 | $750.00 |
| Andrew Farmer | 1 | $750.00 |
| Donor | Location | Employer | Amount | Date |
|---|
Expenditures
| Vendor | Payments | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| House Republican Caucus | 2 | $3,500.00 | |
| Russell Stover | 2 | $501.45 | |
| Clapp's Chapel Umc | 1 | $500.00 | |
| Tennessee Republican Party | 1 | $500.00 | |
| Tn4Upac | 1 | $250.00 | |
| Weigels 60 | 1 | $233.67 | |
| Carter High School | 1 | $200.00 | |
| Gibbs High School | 1 | $200.00 | |
| Jack Huddleston | 1 | $200.00 | |
| Legacy Parks Foundation | 1 | $200.00 | |
| Corryton Elementery Pta | 1 | $200.00 | |
| National Fallen Firefighters Foundation | 1 | $150.00 | |
| Carol, Bob | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Union Baptist Church | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Gibbs High School Foundation | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Knox County Republican Party | 1 | $100.00 | |
| Corryton Community Club | 1 | $20.00 |
| Payee | Location | Purpose | Amount | Date |
|---|
Where the money went Each expenditure carries a short description of what it was for, written by the campaign. We sort those descriptions into a fixed set of categories; one expenditure goes in one category, so the amounts add up to Dave Wright’s itemized spending. Descriptions that don’t clearly fit a category are counted under Other rather than guessed at.
- Contributions & donations $4,620 65%
- Other $1,001 14%
- Office & operations $500 7%
- Fundraising & events $400 6%
- Travel $234 3%
- Field & voter contact $200 3%
- Printing & mail $100 1%
Filing History
Totals as filed with the Tennessee Registry of Election Finance; see About for how this data is processed.
| Filing | Cash Beginning | Cash Ending | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | $50,480.54 | $51,496.87 | Source: Q4 2022 filing Report 106563 |
| Pre-General 2022 | $48,569.37 | $50,480.54 | Source: Pre-General 2022 filing Report 104368 |
| Q3 2022 | $43,819.37 | $48,569.37 | Source: Q3 2022 filing Report 102354 |
| Pre-Primary 2022 | $43,319.37 | $43,819.37 | Source: Pre-Primary 2022 filing Report 101710 |
| Q2 2022 | $43,319.37 | $43,319.37 | Source: Q2 2022 filing Report 101011 |
| Q1 2022 | $44,001.99 | $43,319.37 | Source: Q1 2022 filing Report 98894 |
| Year-End 2021 | $38,551.99 | $44,001.99 | Source: Year-End 2021 filing Report 96137 |
| Mid-Year 2021 | $38,551.99 | $38,551.99 | Source: Mid-Year 2021 filing Report 95248 |